Empathy Generated by Agenda-setting and the Effect of Advertising Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshie  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40366828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords広告コミュニケーション効果 / ソーシャルメディア / 共感 / ブランドへの態度 / 企業ブランドイメージ / 企業イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rise of social media, the concept of empathy has gathered attention in the field of marketing communications. However,it is not sufficiently examined why such empathy occurs and what kind of communication effect it has. In this study, focusing on the Facebook Page, we conducted an empirical analysis by building "Communication Effect Model by Empathy". Also, we assumed that the aim of the information dissemination in a Facebook page was the improvement of corporate brand image, and examined it. The findings are as follows:In a Facebook page, if its content is pleasant, relaxing and useful,it is easier to obtain empathy. Also,it is the same in the case of informative content. Obtaining empathy has a positive influence on acceptance-diffusion and trust-satisfaction. A deep feeling of connection with the page raises the intention to acceptance-diffusion.The image of a corporate brand is evaluated higher after watching a Facebook page than before watching.