A Consideration of the Deployment of Global Retailers in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KA Reika  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60582377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流通システム / 中国の流通 / 外資小売企業 / 流通チャネル / 小売主導型 / 中国流通システム / 現地小売企業 / 小売主導型流通 / 中国 / 小売事業システム / 北京 / 上海 / 成都 / アモイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the influence that foreign-owned retail enterprises have had on the Chinese distribution system. In particular, it will first explain how the emergence of foreign-owned retail enterprises has promoted the development of the globalization of the Chinese distribution system, and had a major influence on the diversification of the distribution business. Further, it will show how foreign managed retail business systems have lead to the evolution of a retail-lead distribution system and had an indirect influence on the Chinese distribution system and the distribution of goods and business practices.