Cooperation vs Conflict and Integration vs Separation in Channel Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
CHOI YONGHOON  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70315836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomokazu  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40376843)
HARA Yoritoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30366900)
YUKI Sho  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10554321)
TAKADA Hidesuke  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90508631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーケティング・チャネル / 機会主義 / 取引費用 / ガバナンス / チャネル構造 / マーケティングチャネル / 統合と分離 / 協調と対立 / 協力 / ケイパビリティ / パワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we discussed about relationships between the types of opportunism, channel dependence and channel performances. Current study, based on Hirschman's EVL model,investigating two forms of opportunism(active/passive)and how they affect the performances in channel relationships, including EVL, satisfaction and response to customers.In second study, based on Ghosh and John(1999)'s Governance Value Analysis framework in which the integration of transaction-cost theory and dynamic capability approach being attempted, we proposed several hypotheses relating with interrelationships between firm resources,capabilities, transaction attributes,channel integrity and channel performances. Surveys of the two studies was already conducted and the response rate of both surveys are unexpectedly high.