The Time Series Analysis for Usage of Trade Terms for Traders in International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TOMOYUKI  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (80210706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貿易商務 / トレード・タームズ / 貿易慣習 / インコタームズ / 準拠規則 / 貿易実務 / 国際取引 / 国際貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals the results of a questionnaire survey regarding discrepancies between theory and practice in international trade. The results identified the following four points. First, we demonstrated that the potential use ratio of the container terms is high at present, but the expansion of the use ratio of these terms will stagnate as long as appropriate measures are not considered in the future. Second, we demonstrated a discrepancy between theory and practice in that trading companies often do not reach an agreement on governing rules for the conduct of operations when they are employing trade terms. Third, we demonstrated that one reason that trading companies do not agree on governing rules is that trade disputes rarely arise even though the companies have not set an interpretive framework for long-term trade terms. Fourth, we demonstrated a further gap between theory and practice in that many trading companies operate without setting methods for resolving disputes.