Statistical study on local public transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Kiyohito  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70334589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Makoto  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70272888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域公共交通 / 需要関数 / 価格弾力性 / ドイツ / フランス / パネルデータ / 統計 / 交通政策 / 公共交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collects a variety of data about local public transportations in Japan, Germany, and France, points out future challenges in statistical compilation and dissemination, and examines several effects on local public transportation demand in each country. The results of our panel regression analyses show that, while motorization has a great influence on the decline of local public transportations in Japan, fare reduction may restore their passengers, that fare elasticity of the demand is relatively low in Germany partly because local public transportation provides with high quality services as well as low fare, and that automobiles and gasoline price have little impact on the demand in France, which indicates public transportations and private cars are not really substitutable.