Investigation of financial Marketing strategy and financial assets of households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takako  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (70309491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融マーケティング / 金融リテラシー / 金融資産選択 / 米国家計 / コウホート分析 / 金融資産選択行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reviewed the concept of financial literacy with comparison of financial literacy level between Japan and other countries. Searching for a clue to transform the financial behavior, it was suggested that the Japanese asset management varies greatly depending on the extent of the habit of financial behavior.