Category management based on consumer behavior : point of view of merchandising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00580325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費者行動 / カテゴリー・マネジメント / 食品スーパー / 店舗内行動 / 消費者視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a category management based on consumer behavior. The point of view is a correlation of merchandising and store layout on retail marketing. I investigated following 3points via survey data and ID-POS data of some supermarkets. First of all, I analyzed the category recognition of consumer via questionnaire data. Next, I analyzed the assortment importance on retail brand equity, and in-store behavioral pattern using consumer behavioral recognition pattern "script" concept. Finally, I checked the correlation of sales and importance using ID-POS data of supermarket. These three projects clarified the maximizing store sales using category management based on consumer behavior including the in-store layout.