Market Opportunity Identification Using Creative Visualisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ISONO Makoto  鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50550050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGASHI Kazaru  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40318647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新製品開発 / アイデア / 創造性 / 視覚化 / アナロジー / 複数アイデア / 市場機会 / 新製品アイデア開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generating a new product idea that leads to identification of a market opportunity in the new product development is critical. This study focuses on visualization as a creative cognition approach and examines the effect and nature of the use of visualization for the realization of idea creativity (novelty and meaningfulness) in the new product idea development through experimental studies.
The results from the two types of experiments indicate that the use of idea visualization can be effective to realization of idea novelty, and this effect is independent to that of the use of analogical transfer or multiple idea generation, which are different types of creative cognition approaches.