Empirical Research of Auditors' Materiality Judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA NOBUYUKI  横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50282968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重要性判断 / 財務諸表監査 / 監査人の重要性判断 / 監査報告書 / 監査判断 / 重要性概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benchmarks and percentages used by auditors who set materiality for the financial statements as a whole are different from those are generally said, and a wide variety of those criteria. In contrast, it is found that the ratio of evaluative (qualitative) materiality to planning (quantitative) materiality is almost constant. However, because of a wide variety of planning materiality among audit clients, it is doubtful that the effectiveness of reasonable assurance about free from material misstatements in the financial statements.