Construction of a Financial Reporting Model Based on the Events Cycle Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA SADAHARU  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (50312533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords事象理論 / サイクル / 財務報告 / 概念フレームワーク / 事象 / キャッシュフロー / 財務諸表 / キャッシュフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the events cycle model (Takeshima and Sorter[2009]), and attempted to make a new financial reporting model that separates cash flow information from risk information. As a result, the events cycle model developed into five types of event cycles (i.e., cash, investing, financing, earnings, and distribution cycles). Under the events cycle approach, two types of events cycle statement, i.e., the statement of investing cycle events and the statement of financing cycle events are provided in addition to conventional financial statements. Under the events cycle approach, fair value information is related to risk information regarding the investing cycle or the financing cycle. Although it is difficult to describe predictive data such as risk information in conventional financial statements, it is possible to describe the information in a separate report from conventional financial statements.