Project/Area Number |
24530556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 減損会計 / 利益平準化 / 裁量的行動 / 減損 / 裁量的な行動 / 利益操作 / 固定資産の減損処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For a characteristic of the asset-impairment accounting in Japan, there is continuous asset-impairment from the assets or assets-group grouping. In this study, based on a hypothesis that continuous asset-impairment is discretional accounting behavior in a company useing assets or assets-group grouping ,by performing the proof study based on theory model,I examine the validity of this hypothesis, and examine the problems of the asset-impairment accounting standard in Japan.