Research on international convergence of conceptual framework for financial accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2014)
Shiga University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20335160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概念フレームワーク / 制度形成 / 取引概念の拡大 / 資本主義 / 金融セクター / 基準設定 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 取引概念 / 取引 / 簿記 / 未履行契約 / 公正価値測定 / 新自由主義 / 会計制度 / 相互主観性 / デュー・プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These days, International Accounting Standards Board and Financial Accounting Standards Board of the US revised their conceptual framework. The purpose of my research is to investigate the significance of this revision. For this purpose, I considered mainly following 3 points; the attitude toward accounting standards setting, what effect the extension of recognition objects had on the capitalism, and the financial sector’s influence on standard setting.