Analytical and Empirical Studies on Disclosure in Interfirm Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Atsushi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60330164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディスクロージャー / 企業間関係 / 資本市場 / 製品市場 / 株式所有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate corporate disclosure behavior in interfirm relationships. First, I consider the incentives for upstream firms to disclose information in two competing supply chains, each consisting of one upstream firm and one downstream firm. In this setting, we examine whether or not upstream firms choose to disclose information. We also investigate the effect of equity ownership on the incentive for upstream firms to disclose. Second, I consider how the manager decides to disclose or withhold segment information in the capital market setting. In particular, I find that the manager withholds segment earnings information and achieves higher firm value if the manager focuses on one segment with a relatively small market and/or relatively high precision of information. Finally, I also empirically investigate some basic implications in product and capital market settings.