Preparation and analysis of an accounting history research database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tsuneo  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60093522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takehisa  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00290601)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (80324903)
SAWANOBORI Chie  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30352090)
SANKOJI Yumiko  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60549301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財務会計 / 会計史 / 簿記 / リサーチデータベース / リサーチ・データベース / リサーチ・データベース / 日本 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research study, we prepared and extended a database of accounting history research in Japanese and English language. We collected papers from three journals focusing on accounting history, prepared a database of the collected papers, and analyzed it. We found that area of interest by Japanese researchers are around bookkeeping and financial accounting, while those by foreign researchers are among accounting profession.