Study on the outsourcing of accounting standard setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Keiichi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10284605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会計規制 / 会計基準設定 / アウトソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1930s the United States, SEC granted the accounting standard-setting authority by laws. But SEC gave up establishing accounting standards by itself because of the lack of resources, and pressured the accounting profession to be the accounting standard-setters. Thus, SEC became "endorser and enforcer", and the "outsourcing of accounting standard-setting" regime was established. Currently, similar outsourcing occurs internationally. IASB has selected the "independence" and "expertise" rather than "representativeness" as a source of its legitimacy. This is an important factor that many countries and regions, and even the network of international financial regulation outsource the accounting standard-setting to IASC.