Empirical Studies in Tax Systems of Employee Benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  横浜市立大学, 大学院国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (50326071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMA Mikiharu  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords税務会計 / 会計学 / 財務会計 / 租税法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research theme is the empirical studies in tax systems of employee benefits. Especially we focused on defined-benefit corporate pension plans. We analyzed the relation between firms' pension contribution and their tax status. For three years of our research period, we also investigated three other research areas, that is, international income shifting in Japanese multinational corporations, tax induced dividend policies and share prices of Japanese real estate investment trusts, and the introduction of tax exempt dividend system on repatriations from foreign subsidiaries. We adopt empirical investigations as our research methodology. We analyze the effects of taxes on taxpayers’ activities. We have published five papers in academic journals and had made four presentations at academic conferences.