Budgeting and resource allocation in Local public universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KITA TSUTOMU  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30423966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Makoto  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30284475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公会計 / 高等教育 / 非営利組織 / 予算 / 独立行政法人 / 公立大学法人化 / 地方独立行政法人 / 公立大学法人 / ドイツ / フランス / 英国 / イタリア / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explore the change of budget management and resource management in Local public universities, particularly after the corporatization movement from 2003. In many local public universities, try to keep the way of budgeting method as they have doing and change gradually. Although some universities experienced the fundamental change of resource allocation from the founding local government, they are willing to continue their budgeting way. The change of external situation may not be affected soon to the internal budget allocation in local public universities. However, it is still interesting that the gradual change in resource allocation may change the organizational culture or not and worth to keep watching.