A study of inter-organizational behaviors based on major customers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunimaru  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10276016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顧客関係性 / 組織間関係 / 企業ライフサイクル / コスト硬直性 / 経営資源 / 組織間取引 / 顧客関係性戦略 / コスト構造 / コスト凝集性 / 収益性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the relationship between some organizational behaviors and corporate life cycle, and in particular, whether the degree of cost stickiness is greater in the growth stage than in the mature and decline stages. I examine a sample of Japanese firms from 1998 to 2010 and classify them into three corporate life cycle stages-growth, mature, and decline-based on a firm’s sales growth, net investment, and retained earnings to total equity.I find that growth firms report lower cost of goods sold per sale and total cost per sale and higher ROA and ROE than do firms in a stage of decline. However, SG&A is quite similar between firms in growth or in decline across all industries.