Accounting income analysis using income measurement model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Katsuo Yuko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords利益概念 / 自己創設のれん / ウィンドフォール / 概念フレームワーク / 意思決定有用性 / 利益測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to analyze why the accounting income would be useful to investor's decision making. Although shown numerous empirical research,the studies conducted theoretical analysis might be not enough.This study is focused on the self-generated goodwill, which is one of the important characteristics of the accounting income measurement, as to use the income measurement model. The results are (1)the amount of the self-generated goodwill recognized in accounting income and the amount of the windfall recognized there,are different,(2)the criteria for recognition and measurement basis, and the income concept in the IASB conceptual framework are contradictory.