Study of organizational learning orientation and the organizational elements influencing learning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Junji  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50248275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織学習 / 探索学習志向 / 活用学習志向 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 質問票調査 / 探索学習 / 活用学習 / MCS / タスク・コンフリクト / インターアクティブ・コントロール / 診断的コントロール / 即興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on a literature review, I have made some hypotheses concerning the influence of environmental and organizational characteristics has organizational learning orientation and how the design of management control systems (MCS) influences explorative and exploitative learning organization. Also included the influence an organizational orientation has on organizational members' behavior, and on organizational learning itself. According to the survey analysis for testing of the above hypotheses, I found the following things. First, the organizational characteristics and the ways using MCS are different for exploration oriented divisions and exploitative oriented divisions. Second, the degree of using interactive budget management system has a different degree of influence on explorative learning and exploitative learning.