A Study of Management Accounting Information Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Mihoko  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80587288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords管理会計情報の共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main aims of this study. The first one is to empirically consider and grasp the level and situation of management accounting information sharing with stakeholders in Japanese firms, by survey and interviews. The second aim is to reveal the influence of management accounting information sharing on various stakeholders, not only investors, but also employees, by interviewing to managers in several levels in Japanese firms.