Some factors affecting the formation of corporate accounting institutions and the economic consequences for Japanese markets and firms: An empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90193870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会計制度 / 会計学 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines institutional change processes of the Japanese accounting system. The Japanese accounting institutions in the 1950s-1990s were strongly influenced by US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP). The International Accounting Standard Board has much greater influence on Japanese accounting institutional changes in the 2000s and early 2010s. The empirical results suggest that increased foreign ownership may provide positive effects on managers’ incentives to issue timely disclosures.