Interdisciplinary Study of Intangibles Disclosure by Integrated Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TODA Motohisa  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70550052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合報告 / 企業情報開示 / 無形資産 / 学際的研究 / 統合報告事例分析 / 統合報告フレームワーク / 統合レポーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed about future corporate disclosure of intangible assets from interdisciplinary points of view that goes beyond the field of the traditional financial reporting and accounting. As a result, this study concluded that the future of intangible assets information disclosure will develop among the Integrated Reporting <IR>, associated with the economic, social and environmental values created by companies, and incorporated into the circulation process of the extended broader concept of capitals. In progressive and challenging ways of <IR>, Companies will be led to reconstruct the business strategies and processes by “integrated thinking”, and will gradually break away from the economic value-seeking corporate model.