Theoretical research on the framework for the "risk governance" through the Sociological risk theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takeaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスク / リスクガバナンス / 社会システム論 / ルーマン / 無知 / 機能分化 / 社会学的リスク研究 / 社会システム理論 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the Niklas Luhmann's system theory, the organisational systems tend to transform the external dangers such as disaster or nuclear power plant accidents into the internal risks of the systems. Therefore, managing the techno-science risks such as the nuclear power plant accidents or the disaster risks often does not result in safty for other systems or communities but in other kinds of danger("systemic risk"). Therefore we need to discuss the consequences of the "risk-transformation" of (1)techno-science "risks" into (2) the internal <risks> for the organisational systems. And we also pointed out that it is needed for the "risk governance" after <3.11> to take accont of the risk of "uncertainty absorption" process between the science and politics.