Project/Area Number |
24530598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Miyoko 東京国際大学, 教育研究推進機構, 准教授 (90406364)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リスク / 健康 / 環境 / 科学 / 不安 / 身体 / 食 / 言説 / メディア / リスク・コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative research has resulted in several important findings about that how lay people understand, accept, and cope with health and environmental risks and how mass media report on the same. Lay people’s risk perception and methods of coping are connected with various social factors, and their anxiety is not alleviated only by “correct” explanations by experts. As a result, this research re-questions the premise “scientific-correctness” and the idea of “citizenship.”