Mathematical and Quantitative Analysis in Effects of Social Changes on Social Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SUDO NAOKI  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords階層意識 / 婚姻上の地位 / 未婚化・晩婚化 / 格差社会 / 階層イメージ / 一般的信頼 / 民主主義 / 階層帰属意識 / 民主化 / 高学歴化 / 生活満足感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to clarify effects of social changes on social identity by using mathematical and quantitative approaches. As a result, the project succeeded in indicating three findings based on analysis of some social survey data. First, with the tendency of delayed marriage, marital status has influenced social identity in a positive way. In previous studies, this effect of marital status was not found. Second, relationships between generalized trust and democratization tend to be curve-linear, and this fact suggests that generalized trust has two types. Last, it was found that emerging unequal society (Kakusa Shakai) had changed our image of social stratification dramatically.