A comparative research on the relationship between the influx of migrants and the improvement of the status in the traditionally lowly regarded occupations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA yuko  駒澤大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80276451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Reiko  九州大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30432884)
WHITE Bruce  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 准教授 (00411059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低職位 / 移民 / 皮なめし / 介護 / 近代国家 / 皮革業 / 介護業 / アジア / ディアスポラ / 近代化 / ギルド / 低位職 / 組織化 / ケアワーク / 介護保険 / グローバリゼーション / 社会史 / 被差別部落 / EPA / アイデンティティ / 介護労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the process of the improvement of social status in traditionally lowly regarded jobs such as the tanners and caregivers, how such low status could be improved by the influx of migrants in those sectors. In the Western and Asian societies, lowly regarded tanners position improved by the migrant population such as the Jews and Hakkas. When they succeed in working with the modern state, their traditional occupation no longer involved social stigma. On the other hand, Japanese tanners could not do so in spite of their contribution in the modern skinning and tannig technology. As for the low status of the care givers in Asia, Asian migrants' status as care givers improve in their host countries when their skills are recognized by the state, i.e. the national care giving insurance system. The improvement of social status therefore depends on the creation of the system of public recognition which is backed up by the state.