Mathematical Sociological Research on Commons Co-managed by Heterogeneous People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yutaka  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (00348905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shiroi  山形大学, COC推進室, 准教授 (90469312)
KANAZAWA Yuhsuke  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60572196)
ASAOKA Makoto  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (70583839)
MUTO Masayoshi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00553231)
TAKIGAWA Hiroki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60456340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Masahide  森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353816)
MORINO Mari  吉備国際大学, 地域創生農学部, 准教授 (10397078)
NAITO Jun  首都大学東京 都市教養学部, 人文 社会系社会学コース 社会学教室, 助教 (00571241)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  東北学院大学, 教養学部人間科学科, 准教授 (00595291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコモンズの悲劇 / 過少利用 / フリーライダー / 社会的企業家 / 西粟倉村 / 社会的ジレンマ / 入会地 / 過剰利用 / 社会的起業家 / コモンズ / 適正管理 / 過疎化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous researches on commons have focused on the appropriate institution to avoid excess usage of commons. On the other hand, present commons in Japan suffer from the underutilization with the background of modernization, decreasing birthrate and aging population. We pay attention to a variety of efforts of Nishiawakura, which means making alliance with outer players. We examined the alliance’s potential risks and benefits using fieldwork, mathematical modeling, and computer simulations. As a result, it is shown that some deal of environmental capacity to realize the well-balanced usage of commons, the local community has to play a main role in the alliance and the public financial support to the community tends to inactivate the alliance inducing the tragedy of commons.