Comparative Analysis on Social Stratification and Social Network with Latent Mean Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会階層 / 社会的ネットワーク / 地域比較 / 測定 / 構造方程式モデリング / 社会関係 / 社会調査 / 郵送調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate the relationship between social stratification and social networks. Preceding research pointed out that social networks or social capital have positive effects on various aspects of people's life chance. However, there are many types of social network measurements. The measurements of social networks applied are quite different among many social surveys. Findings on social networks are often not comparable. In other words, validity and reliability of social network measurements are still unknown.
We conducted comparative social survey among Taito-ku and Itabashi-ku areas. We confirmed the validity and reliability of social network measurements by multi population analysis and latent mean structure analysis conducted by R library(lavaan).