An Ethnography of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiao Rui  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学教育 / エスノグラフィー / ディスコース分析 / 社会文化 / 質的研究 / ナラティブ / エスノグラーフィー / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this longitudinal ethnographic study is to explore the practical process of higher education on university campus in different social cultural contexts. Qualitative data including classroom activity video and audio recording, observational field-notes, interviews with students and faculty members, etc. were collected in four countries including Japan, China, the United States, and Belgium. Discourse analysis was conducted for data interpretation. The research result reveals that the overall social cultural environments, students’ and educational professionals’ beliefs on education interact in the practical process. Students’ subjectivities, their views of themselves and their relations to others in the environment, play a key in directing their educational behaviors. Cross-cultural referencing on the diversities of educational practices in the four target countries provides useful information for higher education in Japan.