The impact of modernity over the traditional festival in the transition period from Edo to Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryuji  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10291361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigeru  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60155132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代化 / 曳山祭 / オーソプラクシー化 / 社会変動 / 祭礼 / 近世-近代移行期 / 曳山祭礼 / 祇園祭礼 / オーソプラクシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of modernity over the viability of the traditional festival in the transition period from Edo to Meiji era. Among the 17 festivals we researched, in the 3 festivals we could follow the route relatively in detail. After the comparative investigation, we conclude that the viability of a traditional festival under the influence of modernity would depend on the preservation or the innovation of its inherent symbolic structure.