Project/Area Number |
24530607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Mika 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00259425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生きづらさ / 芸術療法 / アートセラピー / 摂食障害 / 精神科病院 / アールブリュット / アウトサイダーアート / セルフドキュメンタリー / 精神病患者 / 障害者 / 障害者芸術 / 精神障害 / 自己表現 / 芸術社会学 / 臨床社会学 / 障害 / 芸術活動 / アウトサイダー・アート / ひきこもり / 芸術 / 精神病院 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the modern society, many people, especially young people are suffering from 'the feeling of difficulty to live’. Some of them are suffering from mental diseases and others are suffering persecutions of domestic, sexual abuse, or of bullying at school. These people tend to attempt suicide to present a variety of psychological symptoms. But we found that these people become take back the desire to live by such various art behavior as painting, music, performance,video,and moreover,by getting sympathy from others for the representation of the result of their art-behavior, they become even full of lives. I have conducted survey from the perspectives of art sociology how these people become freed from these suffering feeling by various art behavior and even taken back the desire to live.