Research on the Foreign Strategies in the Border Island
Project/Area Number |
24530608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Soai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自治 / 国防 / 地域外交 / 社会運動 / グローバリズム / コスモポリタニズム / ナショナリズム / 国境 / 環境 / 防衛 / 国際交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research depicts a situation in Yonaguni District on the basis of fieldwork research, and it examines the regional strategy for surviving on an international border. For over 30 years, Yonaguni’s regional government has been attempting to develop direct personal and trade exchanges with Hualien City, Taiwan, across the border. However, it has not been able to forge economic relations, thanks to existing national regulations, low demand from Taiwan, and so on. At the same time, speculating economic effects, Yonaguni’s regional government has sought to attract the construction of a base of the Self-Defense Forces. Following intense debates among residents because of a referendum, an invitation was extended to the SDF. However, consequently, a rift was created between the residents: how can it be resolved? Furthermore, how can exchanges with Taiwan be developed? This research found that civic groups used collective memories and have become active as pivotal future players.