A Comparative Image Analysis of Visualized Religious and Ethnic Community Culture: Istanbul and Ikuno (Osaka)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA HAYATO  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80191360)
Research Collaborator OMORI Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (00111089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宗教的表象 / イスラム風俗 / 街頭景観 / 映像分析 / 宗教的アイデンティティ / エスニック文化 / 国際研究者交流 / トルコ / イスタンブール / 文化表象 / 地域研究 / イスラーム / 宗教的シンボル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three streets in Istanbul were selected. The investigative methodology involved walking along the street while seamlessly recording the landscape in a video. Next, clothing worn by all people in the video was categorized into types of attire representative of Islam. The number and ratio of each type was calculated. In conclusion the degree to which Islamic representations appear in the streets varies according to community as well as the gender of the wearer.
Secondary, after having resident informants view a video of the street environment, an interview survey was conducted to uncover what kind of religious representation they perceived within the images. The results suggest that religious representations in this area can be characterized as perceived often in fluid mediums, such as attire, shop goods, and advertisements. The fluidity of these religious representations is a critical element in constructing the religious landscape of a metropolitan Muslim community like Istanbul.