The Modernization Process in Japan and Governmental Rationality from the vies of the Mobilization of Colonial Population : mainly based on General Mobilization System in Wartime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Wesleyan University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Akeshi  長崎ウエスレヤン大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60158681)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hisatomo  強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 事務局長
MORIYA Takahiko  元佐世保工業高等専門学校, 教授
KAWASE Shunji  強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 会員
OYAMA Tomonori  九州大学大学院, 比較社会文化学府
NABESHIMA Yuki  九州大学大学院, 比較社会文化学府
AMEMIYA Eri  東京工業大学, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動員 / 統治性 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 植民地 / 総力戦 / ナショナリズム / 近代化 / 戦後補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research views the modernization process of Japan from the aspect of mobilized forces (both civic labor and military). It aims to find the coherence in the negative (war and colonization) and the positive (democracy, economic growth, and human rights) effects of Japan's development in the 20th century. The mobilization of the Korean nationals as labor forces under Japan's colonial rule during World War Ⅱ (Asia-Pacific War) was specifically focused in this project. Then it has come to the conclusion that Japan should be considered to have mobilized Koreans not by means of pure violence and threat, but rather of some method of the governmental rationality. Furthermore,the mobilization analysis in material and ideological resources was attempted.