Development AId as a Modernization Transformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50403613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kazuko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379924)
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
SANO Mayuko  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00585416)
SATO Yutaka  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (40534988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開発社会学 / 開発援助 / 貧困削減 / 近代化 / 社会開発 / 国際開発 / アフリカ開発 / インフラ建設 / 社会実験 / 農村開発 / 国際情報交換 南アジア / 開発 / 近代化変圧器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our 3years study, we completed two main goals. One is to increase the reputation and recognition of "Development Sociology" in the circle of Japanese Development studies (especially in Japan Society for Development Studies). We have succeeded in publishing the special issue of "Development Sociology" in JASID journal of "International Development" in which our entire study team member contributed. Based on this issue, we made up a study team of Development Sociology within JASID.
The other goal was to publish introductory book for development sociology in Japanese. We have finished the preparation job for the volume named "Introductory book guide for Development Sociology" (in Japanese), which contains 60 basic books for the beginners of development Sociology (to be published July 2015).