A study on community building of "Stop the nuclear power plant dependence"in nuclear power development region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Shoichi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80194215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域づくり / 原子力開発 / 住民運動 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of the breaking with nuclear power generation has spread after the nuclear accident of Fukushima.However, the tendency that starts depending on nuclear power has strengthened further in Aomori Prefecture.I did the questionnaire survey to a regional representative in Aomori Prefecture. In addition, the protest movement opposed the nuclear power plant and the nuclear fuel cycle facilities in Aomori was investigated.As a result, it was clarified that the study movement that thinks how to advance the movement in the community building that doesn't depend on the nuclear power plant is important.
It was presented that the regional economy was a movement concept. Moreover, the meaning of the community building where the resident self-governance was valued and the community building where the human development was enabled was pointed out.The problem of uniting the citizen movement and the trade union movement was described at the end.