Practical Wisdom and Logistics Support Logic for Voluntary Activities after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40313788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI SAYO  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00386327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会学 / 災害 / ボランティア / 支援 / 後方支援 / 実践知 / ボランティア経済 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We chose some voluntary activities for sufferers after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and grasped the practical problems of these. As a result, it became clear that it was necessary to constitute the logistics support system for keeping activities. More concretely, we have to discuss the following: the way to withdraw for outside supporters; the way to grasp the sufferers' needs in the stage of life-recovery; the creation of support system for supporters themselves; fundraisings for ensuring the activity fund.