A research for reconstruction of community in the process of support for large-scale evacuees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Katsuhiro  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50238929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広域避難 / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / コミュニティ / 新潟県中越地震 / 支援 / 東日本大震 / 自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the reconstruction of community in the process of reception and support for evacuees from Fukushima now live in Niigata prefecture. That is, the accumulation of experiences of disasters in Niigata makes it possible to mature the skills of support, and "inter-dependence" is the characteristics of support for evacuees. For recovery of the evacuees, most important thing is that the restoration of their social relationships with due regard to "the dimension of existence".