A sociological study on a community base as a local place where one belongs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tomoko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (70320025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50293329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ拠点 / コミュニティカフェ / 地域の居場所 / 善隣館 / セツルメント / 地域福祉拠点 / コミュニティ / 居場所 / 地域コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, we have comprehended people’s places in local community as the base of local community, and we have demonstrated the possibility and issue of forming the base of local community by interviews and fieldworks. In particular, we investigated whether the “Community Cafe” as a site of local community prompted people participating in community activities, and whether it had the possibility of including people in local community. As the result of our research, we could bring about new theoretical findings on the role and function of community in theories of communities in regional sociology.