The Reconstruction and the Critical Investigation into Reception and Influences of Baudrillard's Social Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHARA Toshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (10409542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション / ポストモダン / 不可能な交換 / 情報化 / 情報社会 / 悪 / ボードリヤール / 社会理論 / 象徴交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct the social theory of Baudrillard, a French sociologist and thinker, and to investigate how his theory has been socially and culturally received and influenced. First, his profound concepts such as ‘evil’ ‘impossible exchange’ ‘perfect crime’ and so on are clarified theoretically and embodied by examining his latter writings especially and through some case studies. Secondly, his social theory is reconstituted as the theory of information (high tech, simulation) society from the point of view of media theory, not as the theory of consumer society. Thirdly, it is investigated critically how his theory has been received and influenced in various social and cultural arenas around the world such as media communication and culture, art, architecture and so on. These studies resulted in the conference presentations and the treatises, though the result of these studies is imperfect in some respects and is not integrated as one book.