A comparative study of immigrants' incorporation and class mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10402231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords失業 / 非正規雇用 / グローバル化 / 経済危機 / 社会的統合 / 受入の文脈 / 移民の統合 / 職業的地位 / 移民政策 / 受け入れの文脈 / 機会の不平等 / 移民の統合政策 / キャリア移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the population decline in Japan, this study compared the trajectories of immigrants' integration into the host society by nationality and by residence status. This study explored the way in which the context of reception for immigrants affected a likelihood of becoming unemployed during the period of financial crisis in the late 2000s. In this study, I used the data derived from the surveys for immigrants in Shizuoka Prefecture, conducted in 2007 and in 2009 to examine the economic situations among unskilled immigrants in Japan. What I found in this study is that a likelihood of unemployment in a given group of immigrants depended on the composition of trainees and technical interns in this group. After controling for this status of trainees and interns, we see that Latin American immigrants of Japanese descent were still likely to become unemployed than other immigrants because of their precarios nature of employment contract.