Project/Area Number |
24530620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Mari 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEE Kyongwon 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90263425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 子育て・子育ち / 日韓比較 / ジェンダー / ネットワーク / child care & development / Japan & Korea / gender / social network / ライフコース / 国際研究者交流(大韓民国) / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted semi-structured interview research on gender relations and social networks concerning child care and child development. Informants are parents of children in early childhood. We corrected 15 case data in Daegu, Changwon and Chuncheon in Korea and 11 case data in Aichi, Japan. Through analyses on WLB in Korea, it is confirmed that many informants are supported by mixture of formal system and informal networks. It is considered by Aichi data as follow. 1) Spread of parental leave has brought both calm and confident child care life stage for working mothers and reinforcement of gender role. 2) Whereas men talk they are responsible for child care, mother centered child care pattern has existed.