A sociological study for condition and institution of art work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Yayoi  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (20513162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアート / 労働 / 文化政策 / アーツカウンシル / 芸術 / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand realities of art workers, I researched current cultural policies of Japan and England, then issued interview report “The work environment of young artists” which included 23 cases. Japan and England is a similar situation for the change of cultural policy, but has difference in the point of job contents, working conditions, social security and career development of art workers.