Conversation analysis of decision-making in psychiatric consultations
Project/Area Number |
24530623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSHIDA Shuya 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAKAWA Yuriko 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40381420)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精神科医療 / 意思決定 / 会話分析 / コミュニケーション / 診察場面 / 社会学 / 提案 / 依頼 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates how psychiatrists and patients make decisions over treatment in outpatient psychiatric consultations. It especially focuses on practices they use to initiate decision-making. In psychiatrist-initiated decision-making, psychiatrists are shown to fit the turn design of a treatment proposal to its sequential environment in such a way as to display their attention to patients'perspectives. In patient-initiated decision-making, patients are shown to select the practice with which they initiate decision-making in such a way as to be congruent with the way they describe their conditions. Taken together, this study shows that psychiatrists are not simply paternalistic and coercive and patients are not simply passive and submissive. One practical implication of these findings is that the practices participants use in actual decision-making contains a certain type of collaboration, which can be regarded as a basis for “sharing” decision-making.