Empirical Study on Contemporary Japanese Family based on the Historical Ie-Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI SHOKO  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
YAMANE Mari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Kyoung-Won  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90263425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家 / 家族 / 親族ネットワーク / 子育てネットワーク / 愛知県 / 親族 / 子育て / 世代間関係 / 世代 / 子育て支援 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored family and kin relationships from the perspective of the ie, aiming to advance the theory on the transformation of the ie itself. In order to deepen the knowledge on family and kin relationships, we gathered, analyzed, and interpreted the data on families in their childrearing phase. The results of this study revealed that there is a continuity between the ie and contemporary families, reflected in different experiences of the local population and the non-local population in a suburb of Nagoya City Moreover, the traditional ideology of “the family successor” is preserved in the value system of the “locals” even if they do not support the other norms related to the ie. Thus, the results of this study underlined that it is necessary to introduce the perspective of the ie into the research on families in order to reach a more comprehensive understanding of their contemporary forms.