Dimensional Structure of the Status in Stratification/Class System in the Cognitive Distance to Occupations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TAKUYA  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90322346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Keizo  摂南大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20612360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的距離 / 職業認知 / 社会階層/階級 / 階層/階級意識 / 計量社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social distance is a concept which stands for the degree of proximity among social groups. In this study, we measure the cognitive distance to various occupations, and then explore what dimensions consist of the distance structure, what factors have effect on the cognitive distance. The main findings are as follows. First, as the dimensional structure of cognitive distance, four dimensions are extracted: status, gender segregation, autonomy, and white-collar jobs in business organization / jobs that require one's skill. Second, the factors that influence cognitive distance are one's own occupational attribute, the opportunity of cooperation of labor, and the relationships in private life (personal networks).