A study on creating inclusive community at regional level: In non-concentrated areas of international population in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Makoto  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (60301719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域社会 / 共生 / 外国人住民 / 多文化 / 地域 / エスニシティ / 外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to describe and to analyze the possibility and problems of building inclusive community at regional level, using case studies of non-concentrated areas of international populations in Japan. International people living in such areas have not been able to create their own self-help networks. They are not fully recognized their host society, either. Japanese people living in the areas are not used to deal with diversity. Therefore, they are getting puzzled with the current “inclusiveness” of the community.
Two case studies, one is “Tori Friends Network” that is a self-help group of international population in central Tottori and Muslim community in eastern Tottori, are introduced in this study.