Sociological Analysis of Political Apathy and Silver Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahito  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60260676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治的無関心 / 私生活主義 / 齢間分業 / モジュール性 / 性差 / 加齢効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Political apathy among youth has been thought as a form of privatization after world war 2. This historical explanation, however, contradicts developmental increase of political interests after adulthood. In this study, we examined the universality and the diversity of the age polyethism on the basis ofthe second analysis of the world wide social surveys. As the results, we clarified (1) aging effect of political interests, (2) the modurality of political interests, (3) correlation of the survival risk and the age polyethism.