Forming Personnel Management and Industrial Relations within Nissan Automobile Co.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90275016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労使関係 / 自動車産業 / 女性労働 / 配置転換 / 臨時工 / 性別職務分離 / 男性職場化 / 女性労働者 / 労務管理 / 経営権 / 日産自動車 / 労働組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I dealt with personnel management and industrial relations at Nissan Motor Co., Ltd during early era after World War II, and I made clear that three points in a chronological manner.
First is sexual composition of its workforce. It wanted to hire both male and female just after the war. Almost 10% of its employees were female in 1947. Female were assigned to office works and some production jobs.The second is emerging process of practice of personnel transfer within the company. It was the union leaders that suggested it as a means to reduce the excess workforce. Management agreed with them. However, rank and file tended to oppose it. The union came to restrict on it. The third is emergence of "temporary workers". Nissan began to employ them because it wanted to be free from two union restrictions; its restriction of recruitment and of personnel transfer.